LOGIN
SIGN UP

BolaNews: football news, previews and results

  • Home
  • Zambia
    • National Teams
      • Chipolopolo
      • Copper Queens
    • The Local Game
      • Super League
      • National First Division
      • ABSA Cup
      • ZPL National League
    • Womens
  • Rest of Africa
    • PSL
    • Zimbabwe Premier League
    • TNM Super League
  • Europe
    • English Premier League
    • La Liga
    • Bundesliga
    • Serie A
    • UEFA Champions League
    • Europa League
  • BolaChat
  • Bet Academy
    • S’kulu Ya Betting
    • Betting Stats Centre
    • Team Streaks
  • Bolabet
    • Betting Tips
    • Sign Up
    • Play Aviator
    • Promotions
  • Home
  • Zambia
    • National Teams
      • Chipolopolo
      • Copper Queens
    • The Local Game
      • Super League
      • National First Division
      • ABSA Cup
      • ZPL National League
    • Womens
  • Rest of Africa
    • PSL
    • Zimbabwe Premier League
    • TNM Super League
  • Europe
    • English Premier League
    • La Liga
    • Bundesliga
    • Serie A
    • UEFA Champions League
    • Europa League
  • BolaChat
  • Bet Academy
    • S’kulu Ya Betting
    • Betting Stats Centre
    • Team Streaks
  • Bolabet
    • Betting Tips
    • Sign Up
    • Play Aviator
    • Promotions
VOTE FOR PLAYER & COACH OF THE MONTH
Soccer

Chipolopolo drops on the latest FIFA ranking

Calvin Kaumba Chikenge
Calvin Kaumba Chikenge Published October 6, 2022
Share
5 Min Read
zambian național football team

The Zambia Men’s national team have dropped one step on the latest FIFA world ranking from 87 in August 2022 to 88 this month.

The Chipolopolo boys whose highest ranking came in 1996 when they were ranked 15th in the World and the best on the continent have dropped a point after previously gaining one last month.

The drop in the world ranking comes after their 1-0 loss to Mali during the last FIFA international friendly match played match Bamako.

Sponsored Ad

Meanwhile, Brazil has maintained their number one spot on the World ranking while Senegal, ranked 18th in the world, has also maintained its first position in Africa.

Below are the top 100 ranked countries courtesy of FIFA

RKCOUNTRYTeamTotal PointsPrevious Points+/-Positions
1BrazilBrazil1841.31837.563.74
2BelgiumBelgium1816.711821.92-5.21
3ArgentinaArgentina1773.881770.653.23
4FranceFrance1759.781764.85-5.07
5EnglandEngland1728.471737.46-8.99
6ItalyItaly1726.141713.8612.28
7SpainSpain1715.221716.93-1.71
8NetherlandsNetherlands1694.511679.4115.10
9PortugalPortugal1676.561678.65-2.09
10DenmarkDenmark1666.571665.471.10
11GermanyGermany1650.211658.96-8.75
12CroatiaCroatia1645.641632.1513.49
13MexicoMexico1644.891649.57-4.68
14UruguayUruguay1638.711640.95-2.24
15SwitzerlandSwitzerland1635.921621.4314.49
16USAUSA1627.481635.01-7.53
17ColombiaColombia1611.041604.076.97
18SenegalSenegal1584.381584.59-0.21
19WalesWales1569.821582.13-12.31
20IR IranIR Iran1564.611558.645.97
21SerbiaSerbia1563.621549.5314.09
22MoroccoMorocco1563.51558.355.15
23PeruPeru1561.011562.24-1.23
24JapanJapan1559.541554.694.85
25SwedenSweden1553.331563.44-10.11
26PolandPoland1548.591546.182.41
27UkraineUkraine1536.991542.79-5.80
28Korea RepublicKorea Republic1530.31526.024.28
29ChileChile1509.611514.86-5.25
30TunisiaTunisia1507.541507.86-0.32
31Costa RicaCosta Rica1503.591500.063.53
32NigeriaNigeria1498.471504.7-6.23
33RussiaRussia1496.111493.422.69
34AustriaAustria1492.951502.47-9.52
35Czech RepublicCzech Republic1492.211502.9-10.69
36HungaryHungary1492.21486.765.44
37AlgeriaAlgeria1489.11480.598.51
38AustraliaAustralia1488.721483.734.99
39EgyptEgypt1486.441482.633.81
40ScotlandScotland1479.531462.9616.57
41CanadaCanada14751473.821.18
42NorwayNorway1473.041488.57-15.53
43CameroonCameroon1471.441484.95-13.51
44EcuadorEcuador1464.391463.740.65
45TürkiyeTürkiye1460.141475.13-14.99
46MaliMali1448.851442.885.97
47ParaguayParaguay1448.771440.138.64
48Côte d'IvoireCôte d’Ivoire1443.061435.917.15
49Republic of IrelandRepublic of Ireland1440.191442.48-2.29
50QatarQatar1439.891441.97-2.08
Sponsored Ad
51Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia1437.781435.742.04
52GreeceGreece1437.61441.45-3.85
53RomaniaRomania1434.681427.846.84
54Burkina FasoBurkina Faso1432.251425.646.61
55SlovakiaSlovakia1425.591439.99-14.40
56FinlandFinland1405.61398.417.19
57VenezuelaVenezuela1404.371405.17-0.80
58Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina1403.511403.98-0.47
59Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland1396.551399.1-2.55
60PanamaPanama1393.281389.274.01
61GhanaGhana13931393.47-0.47
62IcelandIceland1384.411379.614.80
63SloveniaSlovenia1384.041372.4811.56
64JamaicaJamaica1378.861382.06-3.20
65North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia1358.511375.2-16.69
66AlbaniaAlbania1354.111361.81-7.70
67South AfricaSouth Africa1349.591350.55-0.96
68IraqIraq1343.011338.914.10
69MontenegroMontenegro1341.031354.59-13.56
70United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates1337.571346.09-8.52
71Cabo VerdeCabo Verde1336.051331.464.59
72BulgariaBulgaria1335.361325.1610.20
73Congo DRCongo DR1333.921332.841.08
74El SalvadorEl Salvador1330.511333.48-2.97
75OmanOman1320.291323.03-2.74
76IsraelIsrael1316.551316.350.20
77UzbekistanUzbekistan1309.981306.633.35
78GeorgiaGeorgia1307.341296.4610.88
79China PRChina PR1305.061305.060.00
80HondurasHonduras1301.981299.692.29
81GabonGabon1301.841301.840.00
82BoliviaBolivia1296.281298.81-2.53
83GuineaGuinea1290.471294.89-4.42
84JordanJordan1289.991279.7410.25
85BahrainBahrain1280.641289.25-8.61
86CuraçaoCuraçao1278.641293.35-14.71
87HaitiHaiti1269.071269.070.00
88ZambiaZambia1267.411270.8-3.39
89UgandaUganda1260.691264.56-3.87
90SyriaSyria1255.921265.03-9.11
91BeninBenin1247.471258.71-11.24
92LuxembourgLuxembourg1243.81235.368.44
93ArmeniaArmenia1233.931242.42-8.49
94PalestinePalestine1233.721233.720.00
95Kyrgyz RepublicKyrgyz Republic1230.221232.91-2.69
96VietnamVietnam1226.651218.847.81
97BelarusBelarus1221.061226.55-5.49
98Equatorial GuineaEquatorial Guinea1215.661215.330.33
99LebanonLebanon1211.711211.710.00
100CongoCongo1208.791215.09-6.30
Sponsored Ad

You Might Also Like

In-form Green Eagles FC drop points at Nkwazi FC, Mutapa reacts

Zesco United, Trident FC, Nchanga Rangers win, Power Dynamos lose again

Nicholas Phiri reacts to Trident Queens’ humiliating defeat to Indeni Roses FC

Perry Mutapa reveals target as Green Eagles visit High Flying Nkwazi

Mbewe Reacts After Red Arrows’ Historic Triumph Over Kaizer Chiefs

Sign Up For Promotions!

Subscribe with your cellphone number and get access to exclusive content, launches, promotions and partner giveaways!

    By signing up, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy. You may unsubscribe at any time.
    Calvin Kaumba Chikenge October 6, 2022
    Share this Article
    Facebook Twitter Whatsapp Whatsapp Copy Link
    Share
    Posted by Calvin Kaumba Chikenge
    Follow:
    Calvin Kaumba Chikenge is an award-winning Zambian multimedia sports journalist well known for his exclusive stories and feature writing. He was voted 2023/24 MTN/FAZ Super League journalist of the year. In addition to reporting on sports for Spring TV, he interned for the Zambia Daily Mail newspaper. He is the current Ballon d'Or juror and has contributed to numerous international publications, including the Guardian in the UK, and is the editor of BolaNews.
    Previous Article Aubameyang breaking Chelsea’s jersey No.9 curse as the blues ran riot in Champion League
    Next Article Chipolopolo stars eye European glory

    Follow Us

    58.3k Followers Like
    4.5k Followers Follow
    1.3k Followers Follow
    Youtube Subscribe

    Latest News

    In-form Green Eagles FC drop points at Nkwazi FC, Mutapa reacts
    Zambian Super League October 24, 2026
    Zesco United, Trident FC, Nchanga Rangers win, Power Dynamos lose again
    Zambian Super League October 24, 2026
    Nicholas Phiri reacts to Trident Queens’ humiliating defeat to Indeni Roses FC
    Zambian Super League October 24, 2026
    Perry Mutapa reveals target as Green Eagles visit High Flying Nkwazi
    Zambian Super League October 24, 2026
    Football news, previews and results from Zambia, Africa and Europe.
    • Facebook
    • YouTube
    • Instagram

    ZAMBIA

    • Super League
    • Chipolopolo
    • National First Division
    • Women’s Football

    EUROPE

    • Premier League
    • Champions League
    • La Liga
    • Bundesliga
    • Serie A

    BOLABET

    • Sign Up
    • Promotions
    • Play Aviator
    • Betting Tips
    • Bet Academy
    © 2026 BolaNews · All rights reserved. Made by Skylight Digital.
    Privacy Policy and Terms of Service: links pending confirmation.
    18+ BOLA BET RESPONSIBLY
    Winners Know When To Stop
    Welcome Back!

    Sign in to your account

    Lost your password?